Wednesday
Thursday
Friday (ERCIM Workshop)

PDF version


WWIC Final Program


Wednesday May 28, 2008  


8.30 Registration

9.00 Opening

9.15 Invited Talk

Towards Interplanetary Internet, dream or utopia?
Dr. Nestor Peccia

10.15 Coffee break

10.45 Session 1: Performance analysis of wireless systems (COST 290 session)

Session Chair: Torsten Braun

A New CAC Policy Based on Trac Characterization in Cellular Networks
Natalia Vassileva, Francisco Barcelo-Arroyo

Cross-Layer Modeling of TCP SACK Performance over Wireless Channels with Completely Reliable ARQ/FEC
Dmitri Moltchanov, Roman Dunaytsev, Yevgeni Koucheryavy

Flow Level Performance Comparison of Packet Scheduling Schemes for UMTS EUL
Desislava Dimitrova, J.L. van den Berg, Geert Heijenk, Remco Litjens

12.15 Lunch

13.30 Session 2: Resource and QoS management (COST 290 session)

Session Chair: Yevgeni Koucheryavy

A Hybrid Fault-Tolerant Algorithm for MPLS Networks
Maria Hadjiona, Chryssis Georgiou, Maria Papa, Vasos Vassiliou

Reliable Signalling Transport in Next Generation Networks
E. Vázquez, M. Álvarez-Campana, A. Hernández, J. Vinyes

An Experimental Investigation of the End-to-End QoS of the Apple Darwin Streaming Server
Luca De Cicco, Saverio Mascolo, Vittorio Palmisano

15.00 Coffee break

15.30 Session 3: Implementation techniques

Session Chair: Manuel Alvarez-Campana

An Encryption-Enabled Network Protocol Accelerator
Steffen Peter, Mario Zessack, Frank Vater, Goran Panic, Horst Frankenfeldt, Michael Methfessel

Freemote Emulator: A Lightweight and Visual Java Emulator for WSN
Timothée Maret, Raphaël Kummer, Peter Kropf, Jean-Frédéric Wagen

An Efficient IP Lookup Architecture with Fast Update Using Single-Match TCAMs
Jinsoo Kim, Junghwan Kim

18.00 Welcome Reception



 
Back to top


Thursday May 29, 2008  

9.00 Invited Talk

Multi-Access in Regional Networks
Dr. Arto Karila

10.00 Coffee break

10.30 Session 4: Mobility

Session Chair: Hans van den Berg

OMEN - A New Paradigm for Optimal Network Mobility
Pedro Vale Pinheiro, Fernando Boavida

Security and Accounting Enhancements for Roaming in IMS
Seppo Heikkinen

An Experimental Evaluation of a HIP based Network Mobility Scheme
Jukka Ylitalo, Jan Melén, Patrik Salmela, Henrik Petander

12.00 Lunch

13.00 Session 5: Cross-layer design

Session Chair: Peter Langendörfer

Service discovery framework for MANETs using cross-layered design
Balaji Raghavan, Jarmo Harju, Bilhanan Silverajan

Cross-layer Designs Architecture for LEO Satellite Ad Hoc Network
Zhijiang Chang, Georgi Gaydadjiev

14.00 Coffee break

14.30 Session 6: Wireless Sensor Networks

Session Chair: Fernando Boavida

MARWIS: A Management Architecture for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
Gerald Wagenknecht, Markus Anwander, Torsten Braun, Thomas Staub, James Matheka, Simon Morgenthaler

Experiences from Two Sensor Network Deployments | Self-Monitoring and Self-Confguration Keys to Success
Niclas Finne, Joakim Eriksson, Adam Dunkels, Thiemo Voigt

Energy-Effcient Multiple Routing Trees for Aggregate Query Evaluation in Sensor Networks
Yuzhen Liu, Weifa Liang

A Collaborative Localization Scheme from Connectivity in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jichun Wang, Liusheng Huang, Xiang Li, He Huang, Jianbo Li

18.15 Conference Banquet: A boat cruise on Lake Näsijärvi



 
Back to top


Friday May 30, 2008

9.00 Invited ERCIM and WWIC joint session:

Wireless Sensor/Actuator Networks and Cooperating Objects: Towards the Internet of Smart Things

Session Chair: Jorge Pereira

From Autonomous to Cooperative Distributed Control: Towards the Internet of Smart Things
Jorge Pereira, EU Slides, 3.2 MB

Cooperating Objects: roadmap towards deployment
Pedro Jose Marron, University of Bonn and Fraunhofer IAIS [CONET Project] Slides, 4.8 MB

Content & Context Aware Routing for Mobile WSNs
Gianpaolo Cugola, Poli Milano [WASP Project] Slides, 0.2 MB

Cooperating objects in the field of Mobility
Manuel Serrano, ETRA I+D [EMMA Project] Slides, 1.1 MB

A Middleware Platform Enabling Cooperation in the Object Community
Markus Taumberger, VTT [POBICOS Project] Slides, 0.3 MB

11.00 Coffee break

11.30 ERCIM Workshop, Session 1: Transport Protocols

Session Chair: Francisco Barcelo-Arroyo

DTTP: a Delay-Tolerant Transport Protocol for Space Internetworks (Full paper)
Christos Samaras, Vassilis Tsaoussidis, Nestor Peccia

TCP Performance and Packet Aggregation in Wireless Mesh Networks with low quality links (Abstract)
Jonas Karlsson, Andreas Kassler

TCP Performance over Wireless Channels with Unreliable ARQ (Abstract)
Dmitri Moltchanov, Roman Dunaytsev, Yevgeni Koucheryavy

12.25 Lunch

13.30 ERCIM Workshop, Session 2: Multi-Hop Networks

Session Chair: Geert Heijenk

Improving Sensor Network Robustness with Multi-Channel Convergecast (Full paper)
Thiemo Voigt, Fredrik Österlind

Evaluation of Routing Overlay Solution for a Hybrid Mobile ad hoc Network (Full paper)
Juhani Latvakoski

Multi-hop Cellular Networks: Integrated IEEE802.11 Ad hoc and Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) Networks (Full paper)
Anthony Lo

ATOM: Adaptive Transport over Multipaths in Wireless Mesh Networks (Short paper)
Thomas Staub, Torsten Braun

15.05 Coffee break

15.25 ERCIM Workshop, Session 3: Services, User Interfaces and Mobility

Session Chair: Torsten Braun

Invited talk: Speech-based user interaction for mobile devices
Angel M. Gomez, Victoria Sanchez, Jose A. Gonzalez, Antonio M. Peinado

Hovering Information: Infrastructure-Free Self-Organising User-Generated Location-Aware Information Dissemination Service (Full paper)
Alfredo Villalba Castro, Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo, Dimitri Konstantas

Reducing Handover Latency in Future IP-based Wireless Networks: Fast Proxy Mobile IPv6 (Full paper)
Geert Heijenk, Mortaza Bargh, Julien Laganier, Anand Prasad

Analysis of cell residence time in WLAN under different mobility models (Short paper)
Enrica Zola, Francisco Barcelo-Arroyo

17.00 Concluding remarks